Final 2015 Tournament Angler Rankings

0

The dust has finally settled on a long bass tournament season in San Diego that began back in November.

Over 400 local anglers competed in qualifying tournaments this year in San Diego, 86 of them fished 8 or more tournaments, making them eligible for our year-end rankings.

A special acknowledgement to Chuck Miller, who fished the most tournaments this year with 29. In the end, he fished 24 of the tournaments that ended up eligible for our rankings (had 20 or more entries). Miller is clearly a tournament director’s best friend.

I’d like to also acknowledge Melvin Williams, who stuck his neck out by fishing all 4 of the pro tournaments we considered this year, while also adding enough team and draw tournament entries to meet the minimum. Williams did all that and landed in the top 10 of our rankings!

Below you’ll find the rankings for the spots 11-86. To see how the top spots shook out, check out our slideshow spotlighting San Diego’s top 10 bass tournament anglers for the 2014/2015 season.

<< VIEW TOP 10 SLIDESHOW >>

RankAnglerScoreFishedAvg S.O.F.Avg Finish
11Nick Meyer805.75847.2523.38
11Ron Overman805.75847.2523.38
13Rich Welch803.681644.0019.56
14George Pernicano787.72936.0012.00
15Klayton Belden784.61642.2518.44
16Ted Holverson779.13839.8813.75
17Outhai Rasakhamdee747.781244.6715.58
18Allen Tatum746.131736.1212.29
18Mike Folkestad746.131736.1212.29
20Chuck Miller735.282432.1711.13
21Michael Kramer726.011047.9014.20
22Jon Bell720.831841.0616.33
23Noy Vilanysane717.582043.9016.60
24Jesse Hinkley700.612344.3915.96
25Jacob Erpelding696.522443.7915.96
26Randy Lewis677.491142.9121.09
27Todd Holverson674.142241.0514.36
28Craig Taylor664.212144.6216.67
29Geoff Pierce662.271938.7912.37
30Michael McLernon643.432739.7815.52
31Max Bauer641.13841.1314.50
32Floyd Jones629.75947.6717.78
33Jason Cloke610.221232.5013.42
34Stu Hinkle603.521847.9418.28
35Paul Leader596.91935.5612.22
36Ryan Escutia593.751060.8027.80
37Trevor Lincoln580.992042.1517.75
38Mark Rauenzahn580.831342.6224.31
39Inder Lopez580.171154.5526.82
40Brandon Ogden573.48941.5612.67
40Pete Augustin573.48941.5612.67
42Nick Lerma569.4951.6724.33
43John Fiehler568.871543.0718.67
43Rod Blunt568.871543.0718.67
45Art Bailey567.92942.5622.22
46Scott Wingo560.651045.8020.00
47Greg Miser556.611044.0022.70
48Ed Wood554.3952.0016.44
49Bryden Mugleston530.751554.4023.33
50Brent Benish514.151055.5024.10
51Ian Hudson503.18845.6323.38
52Andy Paluczak502.741449.4319.86
52Jackson Paluczak502.741449.4319.86
54Mike Walsh500.731154.2721.82
55Kevin Martin498.281150.6417.36
55Mike Martin498.281150.6417.36
57Tom Larson485.561649.0620.63
58Justin Schuff483.17850.5027.00
59Mathew Larson482.93951.5626.11
60Ed Marr467.041656.9424.25
60Stu Kenson467.041656.9424.25
62Anthony Tejeda462.182553.6821.52
63Josh Preman443.73947.8921.67
64Gary Preman441.63848.1322.13
65Carl Limbrick441.03861.2523.88
66Jennifer Walsh434.23953.2216.22
67Donald Riese Sr.433.341954.3719.58
68Randy Barber432.26952.6717.56
69Donnie Riese Jr.430.851854.9419.89
70John Getgen424.952257.2723.45
71Travis Harrison421.291068.7024.80
72Jeremy Homeyer405.041659.0021.19
72Joey Baldacchino405.041659.0021.19
74Stuart Lee403.671055.3018.70
75John Blake399.641759.5924.35
76Gene Collins385.781861.2824.00
77Nick Adkins384.48860.1324.63
78Ken Kruck331.181565.2021.27
79Chris Marso322.471464.9329.86
80Barkley Davis312.63965.3322.78
81Dustin Tingle295.441071.6022.10
82Lyle Hunter285.451171.0023.36
83Ken Davis271.98868.3825.63
83Ricardo Hernandez271.98868.3825.63
85Wayne E. George220.97879.0026.00
85Wayne George220.97879.0026.00

About the rankings

The SDFish.com Tournament Angler Computer Rankings are meant to quantify the success of an individual anglers tournament season. They are not based on opinion, or make any claim to decide who the best, or worst anglers are. They are based on an angler’s performance, and their performance alone.

Which anglers are considered?

All anglers who fish a minimum of 8 qualified local tournaments so far this season have been included for consideration, and all anglers who met that minimum are shown.

Which tournaments are considered in this set of rankings?

There were 34 possible tournaments included in these rankings. Specifically, they were;

  • 6 tournaments in the 2014/2015 National Bass West San Diego Region season
  • The 2015 National Bass West Havasu Classic
  • 1 Anglers Marine Owners Invitational at El Capitan
  • California Bass Federation Tournaments
  • 3 FLW Rayovac Western Series Pro Tournaments
  • American Bass Association Tournaments (other tournaments in this series did not meet the minimum amount of teams)
  • The 2015 American Bass Association South Team Classic at Lake Mead
  • 9 San Diego Team Day Series Tournaments
  • 7 San Diego Team Night Series Tournaments
  • The 2015 San Diego Team Open
  • The 2015 WON Bass US Open Pro Tournament

*Note* Only tournaments with 20 competing teams (or draw tournaments with 20 anglers) or more are considered. Tournaments with less than 20 teams were thrown out.

How are the rankings formulated?

Each qualifying tournament is weighted based on the number of entries in the field. A proprietary formula awards points each finishing position for each individual angler (team tournaments score each angler independently) from the top down. Those points are then divided by the total number of tournaments an angler fishes, and a multiplier is applied to create a score.

Pro tournaments will award double points, and season-end team tournament championships (TOCs) will be worth 1.5x points.

*Strength of finish is the percentile of the result based on the amount of teams or participants, the lower the better. A 2nd place finish with 50 teams would have a strength of finish of “4” while a 2nd place finish with only 20 teams would be a strength of finish of “10.” While the result is the same, a 2nd, the first scenario is a significantly better finish since it required beating an additional 30 teams. The SDFish.com ranking formula uses strength of finish instead of a simple result in the standings to determine ranking points.

About Author

SDFish.com Editor

Established in 1996, sdfish.com is San Diego's original and #1 source for updated fishing information, reports, and much more!

Leave A Reply