March 2015 Tournament Angler Rankings

0

Our first edition of the 2015 San Diego Tournament Angler Rankings includes 12 tournaments (from November 1st, 2014 – March 7th, 2015) and had 247 anglers considered.

  • Content Ad
  • Ultimately, 79 anglers fished the minimum 3 tournaments required to qualify for the first set of rankings, and their performance in the tournaments they’ve fished has been measured against their peers to come up with a list of anglers that performed the best.

    One angler in particular has stood above the rest, but plenty of anglers are in contention to finish in the coveted top spot for 2015.

    With about 30 tournaments left on the schedule, there is plenty of time to change your standing if you don’t like what you see here.

    RankAnglerPointsFishedAvg S.O.F.Avg Finish
    1Kevin Norling1410913.55555555564.88888888889
    2Keith Gunsauls1302423.257.75
    3Tom Leedom1219724.142857142916.7142857143
    3Martin Keppeler1219532.611
    5Melvin Williams1183438.534
    6William Larson11457279.28571428571
    7Marco Fenelli1004821.56.25
    8Pat McGrath1002447.2517.5
    9Chuck Miller8918319.5
    10Klayton Belden842534.615
    11Stan Hendrix82833413.3333333333
    12Jerry Hobart819427.759.5
    13Jon Bell817341.666666666715.6666666667
    14Kyle Georgi757429.2510.25
    15Michael McLernon750825.3759.125
    16Jimmy Young7486268
    17Allen Tatum688638.666666666713.3333333333
    17Mike Folkestad688638.666666666713.3333333333
    19John Getgen670637.166666666713.1666666667
    20Jacob Erpelding658637.166666666713.1666666667
    20Jesse Hinkley658637.166666666713.1666666667
    22Greg Miser647539.224.4
    23Mark Rauenzahn62674011.7142857143
    23Logan Erautt626335.666666666712.3333333333
    25John Fiehler61563111.1666666667
    25Rod Blunt61563111.1666666667
    27Todd Holverson595742.857142857114.5714285714
    28Anthony Tejeda591941.333333333312.1111111111
    29Gary Preman574533.610
    30Craig Taylor571653.833333333317.1666666667
    31David Jackson56733713.3333333333
    32Josh Preman555635.666666666711.3333333333
    33Carl Limbrick554651.515.8333333333
    34Matt Lowery547338.666666666712.3333333333
    35Geoff Pierce5431040.713.8
    36Bob Palashewski536437.512.5
    36Dennis Kolender536437.512.5
    38Andy Paluczak528646.333333333316.8333333333
    38Jackson Paluczak528646.333333333316.8333333333
    40Stu Hinkle527348.333333333319
    41Trevor Lincoln526943.666666666713.4444444444
    42Jim Hallauer525438.7511.25
    43Eric Lauchlan523441.514.25
    44Chuck LaVigne505344.666666666715
    45Nicholas Elliott496348.333333333316.6666666667
    46Eric Wesslemann478347.333333333316
    47Donald Riese Jr.477746.857142857115.7142857143
    47Donald Riese Sr.477647.333333333316
    49Max Bauer474447.2516.75
    50Rusty Salewske448554.818.4
    51Stuart Lee433749.142857142914.7142857143
    52Christian Melton41635117.3333333333
    53Cody Spetz392453.7518.25
    54Bryden Mugleston367461.2520.75
    54Nick Adkins367461.2520.75
    56Curtis Howard365456.7518.75
    56Duane Johnson365456.7518.75
    58Travis Harrison36356724
    59George Pernicano352462.2520.25
    59Ted Holverson352462.2520.25
    61Ryan Escutia336365.666666666725.6666666667
    62Noy Vilanysane327563.618.4
    63Spencer Davidson32436618.6666666667
    64Chris Marso296665.523.6666666667
    65Ken Davis295566.422.8
    65Ricardo Hernandez295566.422.8
    67Barkley Davis290669.166666666722.8333333333
    68Dustin Tingle283373.666666666727.3333333333
    68Lyle Hunter283369.666666666726
    70Matt Luna256370.666666666724.3333333333
    70Rodney Luna256370.666666666724.3333333333
    72Marvin McBride248472.2520.75
    73Jeremy Homeyer246571.426
    73Joey Baldacchino246571.426
    75Frank Martinez218377.333333333327.6666666667
    75Mark Bowers218377.333333333327.6666666667
    77Gene Collins168485.2524.25
    78Steve Brecko150490.530.25
    78Ken Kruck150590.431.4

    About the rankings

    The SDFish.com Tournament Angler Computer Rankings are meant to quantify the success of an individual anglers tournament season. They are not based on opinion, or make any claim to decide who the best, or worst anglers are. They are based on an anglers’ performance, and their performance alone.

    Which anglers are considered?

    All anglers who fish a minimum of 3 qualified local tournaments so far this season have been included for consideration, and all anglers who met that minimum are shown. The minimum is set at 1/4th of the total amount (rounded up or down) of tournaments included to date. There were 12 possible tournaments included in these rankings.

    Which tournaments are considered in this set of rankings?

    How are the rankings formulated?

    Each qualifying tournament is weighted based on the number of entries in the field. A proprietary formula awards points each finishing position for each individual angler (team tournaments score each angler independently) from the top down. Those points are then divided by the total number of tournaments an angler fishes, and a multiplier is applied to remove the decimals.

    Pro tournaments will reward double points, and season-end team tournament championships (TOCs) will be worth 1.5x points.

    *Strength of finish is the percentile of the result based on the amount of teams or participants, the lower the better. A 2nd place finish with 50 teams would have a strength of finish of “4” while a 2nd place finish with only 20 teams would be a strength of finish of “10.” While the result is the same, a 2nd, the first scenario is a significantly better finish since it required beating an additional 30 teams. The SDFish.com ranking formula uses strength of finish instead of a simple result in the standings to determine ranking points.

    About Author

    SDFish.com Editor

    Established in 1996, sdfish.com is San Diego's original and #1 source for updated fishing information, reports, and much more!

    Leave A Reply