lobster card required from a pier?

Discussion in 'Lobster Fishing' started by old_rookie, Aug 26, 2015.

  1. old_rookie

    Staff Member SDFish VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,948
    Trophy Points:
    305
    Ratings:
    +5,395
    Looking at the dfg site, can't determine if a lobster report card is needed when hooping from a pier, as in OB or Crystal piers.

    I know no fishing license is required.

    Can anyone point to the dfg site where it states one is or is not required?
     
  2. aplarson

    SDFish VIP

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    100
    Location:
    Scripps Ranch
    Ratings:
    +125
    Boat:
    Triumph 170 cc
  3. old_rookie

    Staff Member SDFish VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,948
    Trophy Points:
    305
    Ratings:
    +5,395
    Thanks for the link - for me page 111 was an image of the game fish. Searched that document and found:
    (b) Report card requirements apply to any person fishing for or taking the following species regardless of whether a sport fishing license is required: (1) Salmon, in the anadromous waters of the Klamath, Trinity, and Smith river basins. Anadromous waters are defined in Section 1.04. (2) Steelhead trout. (3) White sturgeon. (4) Red abalone. (5) California spiny lobster.

    That confirms a lobster report card is needed when fishing from the piers.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - lobster card required Forum Date
Don't forget to turn in your lobster report card Lobster Fishing Mar 23, 2018
forgot to turn in my lobster report card Bay Fishing May 7, 2014
Lobster cards Private Boaters and General Saltwater Sep 23, 2008
Some lobster night diving action for ya Lobster Fishing Nov 12, 2019
Tried Lobster Fishing in San Diego Bay (video) Bay Fishing Oct 31, 2019

Share This Page